Honorary Degree Recipients

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE

Doctor of Laws

Halimah Yacob, Speaker of Parliament, Republic of Singapore 2016
Goh Chok Tong, Emeritus Senior Minister, Second Prime Minister, Republic of Singapore 2015
Lee Kuan Yew, First Prime Minister, Republic of Singapore 2013
Chan Sek Keong, LLB (Hons) Second Class (Upper Division), University of Malaya, Distinguished Service Order, Darjah Dato' Seri Paduka Mahkota Perak, Order of Temasek (Second Class) 2010
His Majesty Sultan Iskandar Ibni Almarhum Sultan Ismail
Sultan and Sovereign Ruler of the State and Territories of Johor Darul Ta'zim
2007
His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah Mu'izzaddin Waddaulah
Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam
2005
Yong Pung How 2001
Ali Alatas 2000
Paul J. Keating 1999
JY Pillay, BSc (Eng) Hons, Imperial College, London; PBS, PJG, PPA 1996
Radius Prawiro, Drs. Economics, Erasmus, Sarjana Akuntan, Indonesia 1993
Sir Paul Girolami 1993
Keith Ashley Victor Mackrell, BSc(Econs) 1991
Tan Chin Tuan, PSM, CBS, JP 1991
General Prem Tinsulanonda BSc.(CRMA), Knight Grand Cordon of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand, Knight Grand Cordon (Special Class) of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant, Knight Grand Cross (First Class) of the Most Illustrious Order of Chulachomklao, Award of the Ancient and Auspicious Order of the Nine Gems 1989
Mochtar Kusuma-Atmadja, LLM, LLD 1988
David Saul Marshall, LLB, Bar-at-Law, Datuk Kurnia Johan Pahlawan, Chevalier de la Legion d' Honneur, Medal of Honour of the City of Lyon 1987
Michael Y.O. Fam, BE(Hons), FICE, FIE Aust, FIES, DUBC, PJG, BBM 1986
Air Chief Marshal Siddhi Savetsila, B S (Metallurgy) MIT., M S (Metallurgy) M.LT., Knight Grand Cordon of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand, Knight Grand Cordon (Special Class) of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant, Knight Commander (Second Class, Lower Grade) of the Most Illustrious Order of Chulachomklao, Knight Grand Commander (Second Class, Higher Grade) of the Most Illustrious Order of Chulachomklao 1985
Tan Teck Chwee, Dip Sc, Dip Ed, DUBC, BBM, Officier des Palmes
Academiques
1985
Arumugam Ponnu Rajah, BA, Bar-at-Law, Advocate & Solicitor 1984
Chi Owyang, BSc, BBM, PJG, Companion (Fourth Class) of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant, Knight Grand Cross (First Class) of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant 1983
Ismail bin Mohamed Ali, MA, Bar-at-Law, HonLLD, PNBS, SPMS, PMN, SSM 1982
Lim Kim San, DipArts, DUT, Roman Magsaysay Award, Medal of Honour (NTUC) 1982
Haji Ya'acob bin Mohamed 1981
Maurice Baker, BA, DipArts, DipEd, CertEd, BBM 1981

Doctor of Letters

Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations 2016
Saw Swee Hock, BA(Hons), MA, PhD, PBM 2015
S R Nathan, Singapore's Sixth President and former Chancellor, National University of Singapore 2012
Philip Yeo Liat Kok, BApplSc, MSc, MBA 2011
Lee Seng Tee, Hon FBA, Hon AAAS 2009
Wee Cho Yaw, Chairman, United Overseas Bank 2008
His Excellency Dr Li Lanqing, Former Vice Premier of the State Council, People's Republic of China 2006
Shaw Vee Meng, Barrister-at-Law, Chevalier de la Legion D'Honneur, PBM 2003
Lee Seng Gee, BBM, Hon.DBus, FAMS (Hon) 2002
Ng Eng Teng 1998
Sydney Brenner, C.H., FRS 1995
Wee Kim Wee, JP, Public Service Star, Meritorious Service Medal, KGCB, DK (First Class), Order of Temasek (First Class) 1994
Lien Ying Chow, PJG, Commander of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand 1992
Choo Hoey, ARAM, BBM 1989
Athol Sprott Carrington, MCom, BCom, FASA, FCANZ, CMANZ, FCIS 1984
Cheong Siew Keong, BSc(Eng), CEng, PEng, FIEE, FIMechE, FIEM, FIES, BBM 1982
Carlos Pena Romulo, AB, MA, HonLLD, Hon. DLitt 1981
Yeoh Ghim Seng, MA, MBBChir, AM(Hon), FRCS, FRACS, FACS, BBM, JP 1981

Doctor of Medicine

Arthur Lim Siew Ming, MBBS Sing., FRACS, FRACO, FRCSEd, FRCOphth, BBM (Lintang) 1999

Doctor of Science

Sir Richard Sykes, Bsc, PhD, DSc, FMed Sci, FRS, FREng(Hon) 2015

 

UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE

Doctor of Science

Chin Fung Kee, DipArts, MSc, FICE 1975
Shao-Wen Ling, MSc, PhD 1972
Robert Lin Chun Yu, BSc, PhD 1971
Balachandran Chakkinga Sekhar, JSM, BSc, MSc, FRIC, FIRI 1970
Donald Ritson Gunn, MB, ChB, MChOrth, FRCSEd 1967

Doctor of Laws

Lau Kieng Hiong, LDS, JP 1978
Mohd. Suffian bin Hashim, PSM, DIMP, SMB, PJK, MA, LLB, Bar-at-Law, HonDLitt 1972
Ernest Steven Monteiro, BBM, CBE, FRCP, FRFPS, DCH 1969
Leslie Gok John Wong, BCom, MBA 1967
Jean MacDonald Robertson, OBE, MA, DipSocSc 1967
Zakir Husain, MA, PhD, HonDLitt 1967
Ahmad bin Mohammed Ibrahim, BA, MA 1965
Arthur Wesley Sugunaratnam Thevathasan, BOE, LMS, MRCP 1963
Lionel Astor Sheridan, LLB, PhD 1963
Alexander Oppenheim, HonPMN, OBE, MA, PhD, DSc, HonDSc, FRSE 1962
Bashir Ahmad Mallal 1962
Malcolm MacDonald, PC, MA, HonLLD, HonDLitt 1962

Doctor of Letters

Lee Kong Chian, SPMJ, HonLLD 1965
Yusof bin Ishak 1969
Hon Sui Sen, DipSc 1969
Norman Stanley Alexander, MSc, PhD, HonDSc 1969
Benjamin Henry Sheares, MD, MS, FACS, FRCOG 1970
Albert Winsemius, PhD 1970
Noor Aishah Yusof Ishak 1971
Robert Flint Chandler, JR, BS, PhD 1971
Howe Yoon Chong, DipArts, BA 1971
George Edwin Bogaars, MA 1972
Kwan Sai Kheong, BA, DipArts, ARCA, PPA, PJG, HonDEd, L'Ordre des Palmes Academiques 1973
Ian Douglas Miller, MB, FRCSE, FRACS 1973
Kenneth Beeson Noad, MD, FRCP, FRACP, FACP 1973
Donald William Notley, DipCE, BArch, ARIB, MSIA 1973
Sanggar Affandi 1974
Puey Ungphakorn, LLB, BSc(Econ), PhD, Knight Grand Cordon of the Order of the Crown of Thailand, Knight Grand Cordon of the Order of the White Elephant, Special Commander of the Order of Chulachomklao 1974
Woon Wah Siang, BA, BSc, FCIS, Bar-at-Law, PJG 1974
Chen Wen-Hsi 1975
Phay Seng Whatt, LMS 1975
Chengara Veetil Devan Nair, BBM 1976
Ee Peng Liang, FCCA, FCIS, ATII, CPA(M), PAS, PJG, BBM, JP 1976
Toh Chin Chye, PhD, BSc, DipSc 1976
Runme Shaw, PJG, PMN, DIMP, DKP, Grand Officer (Italy), Chevalier de La Legion D'Honneur, K. Order of the Holy Sepulchre. (A)K.St.J 1978
Arumugam Vijiaratnam, DipCivil and StructEng, FICE, FIStructE, FASCE, FIES, FIEM, FCIT 1980

Doctor of Medicine

Khoo Fun Yong, MBBS, DMRD, FACR 1974
Gordon Arthur Ransome, CBE, PJG, FRCP, MRCS, MRCP, DTM&H, HonMD 1969
Harold Hunsberger Loucks, AB, MD 1965

UNIVERSITY OF MALAYA
(ORDINANCE, 1949)

Doctor of Letters

Zainal Abidin bin Ahmad, BA, DipLOAS 1959
Graham Hough, MA 1955
Frederic Charles Courtenay Benham, CMB, CBE, BSc (Econ), PhD 1953
Malcolm MacDonald, PC, MA, LLD 1951
Alexander Morris Carr-Saunders, MA, LLD, DLitt, FBA 1950
Roland Braddell, SPMJ, MA, FRGS, FRAS 1950
Raymond Edward Priestley, MC, MA, DSC, LLD 1950

Doctor of Science

John William Field, CMG, MD 1959
Richard Eric Holttum, MA, DSc 1954
John Lionel Simonsen, KT, FRS, FRIC, DSc 1953
Norman Stanley Alexander, MSc, PhD 1952
Morris Jamieson, BSc, MA, ARCS, FRIC 1950

Doctor of Medicine

Arthur Anantharaj Sandosham, PhD, LMS, FLS, FRES 1960
Muttiah Doraisingham, OBE, LMS, DPH 1960
Adolphus Josiah Thumboo, LMS 1955
Cecil Vernon Jumeaux, MBE, LMS, FRCSEd 1955
Karuppiah Veliasamy, LMS 1955
Philip Manson-Bahr, KT, CMG, DSO, MA, FRCP, BCh, DTM&H 1955
Christoper Joseph Oliverio, LMS 1952
Richard Brunel Hawes, CMG, MBBS, FRCP, DTM&H 1952
Robert Gordon Scott MacCregor, BA, DM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP 1951
Edgar Kingsley Tratman, OBE, MDS, FDSRCS, FSA 1950

Master of Surgery

Brian Maurice John, OBE, MBChB, FRCSEd, DTM&H 1951

Doctor of Laws

Foo Yin Chew, Bar-at-Law 1961
Mustapha Albakri, JKP, CRE 1961
Thio Chan Bee, BA, CBE, JP 1961
Yap Pheng Geck, MBE, JP 1961
Frederic Mason, MA 1960
Megat Khas bin Megat Omar, LMS, MRCP 1959
Lee Kong Chian, SPMJ 1958
Tunku Ya'akob, PMN, CMG, MA 1958
Lim Yew Hock 1957
Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra ibni Al-Marhum Sultant Abdul Hamid Halim Shah, Kedah Order of Merit, Order of Kim Khanh First Class (Vietnam), First Class Order of Morocco, BA 1957
Desmond William George Faris, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, MBBS, DPH 1956
Ho Seng Ong, MA, EdD 1956
Sydney Caine, KCMG, BSc(Econ) 1956
Abdul Razak bin Hussain Al-Haj, Bar-at-Law, OKIS, SMMN 1955
Alfred William Frisby, CBE, ED, BA 1955
Nik Ahmad Kamil (Dato Sri Stia Raja), DK, SPMK, PYGP CBE 1955
Tay Teck Eng, LDS (Hons) 1955
Baratham Ramaswamy Sreenivasan, LMS, MRCP 1954
Ernest Emmanuel Clough Thuraisingham, CBE, DPMJ, JP, BA, LLB 1953
Wilfred Edward le Gros Clark, FRS, MA, DSc, FRCS 1953
Chen Su Lan, LMS 1952
Franklin Charles Gimson, KCMG 1952
George Alien, KB, CBE, MD, BCh, BAG, DTM&H 1952
Onn bin Ja'afar, DK, DPMJ 1952
Han Hoe Lim, CBE, MBChB 1951
Kwa Siew Tee, JP 1951
Mohamed Eusoff bin Mohamed Yusoff, OBE 1951
Richard Olaf Winstedt, KBE, CMG, MA, DLitt, FBA 1951

Master of Arts

Charles Aubrey Hamilton Franklyn, MD, BS, MRCS, FLS, FSA 1951