Sidebar

2    Key Contact Information

  Home / NUS Bulletin AY2019/20 / Faculty of Science / Key Contact Information

Deanery
Title & Name Designation / Responsibility Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

Prof SHEN Zuowei Dean 3333 scidean
Prof Peter HO Deputy Dean (Education and Research) 2833 scihop
Assoc Prof CHEW Fook Tim Vice-Dean, Undergraduate Studies and Student Life 6601 3815 scicft
Prof GOH Say Song Vice-Dean, Outreach & Admissions 6601 1480 scigohss
Prof LU Yixin Vice-Dean, Graduate Programmes 4234 scilyx
Prof Thorsten WOHLAND Vice Dean, Research 6700 sciwt
Assoc Prof ZHAO Yu Assistant Dean, Research and Graduate Studies 8780 scizyu
Dr LIU Mei Hui Assistant Dean, Student Life 7641 scilmh
Assoc Prof Stella TAN Wei Ling Assistant Dean, Student Life 2716 scitwls
Dr NG Kah Loon Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Studies 1306 scingkl
Assoc Prof TAN Meng Chwan Assistant Dean, Outreach and Admissions 5376 scitmc
Assoc Prof TODD Peter Alan Assistant Dean, Undergraduate Studies 6601 6175 scipat
Assoc Prof YAP Von Bing Assistant Dean, Education and Outreach 3096 sciyvb
Assoc Prof CHUA Tin Chiu Associate Dean, Undergraduate Matters 1416 scictc
Assoc Prof LAI Yee Hing Associate Dean, Education and International Programmes 2774 scilaiyh
Assoc Prof WONG Yan Loi Director, Double Degree & Internship Programmes 8696 sciwyl
Heads of Departments / Directors of Programmes
Title & Name Designation / Responsibility Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

Prof YU Hao Head, Biological Sciences 2692 dbshead
Prof WONG Ming Wah Richard Head, Chemistry 2658 chmhead
Prof Zhu Chengbo Head, Mathematics 2737 mathead
Prof Chai Li Lin, Christina Head, Pharmacy 2646 phahead
Assoc Prof SOW Chorng Haur Head, Physics 2603 phyhead
Prof CHAN Hock Peng Head, Statistics and Applied Probability 2945 stahead
Assoc Prof TAN Hwee Huat Director, Quantitative Finance Programme 6144 mattanhh
Assoc Prof LIOU Yih-Cherng Director, Science Communication Programme 7711 dbslyc
Prof Zhou Weibiao Director, Food Science and Technology Programme 3501 chmzwb
Prof Greg TUCKER- KELLOGG Director, Computational Biology Programme 4740 dbsgtk

Academic Advisors

Title & Name Designation / Responsibility Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

A. Biological Sciences
Assoc Prof LIOU Yih-Cherng Level 5 Advisor 7711 dbslyc
B. Chemistry
Dr HOANG Truong Giang & Dr Zhang Sheng Level 1 Advisor  4554 2663 chmhoan / chmzs
Dr CHONG Yuan Yi Level 2 Advisor 5148 chmcyyi
Dr Michael YUDISTIRA & Dr Jeremiah CHEN Litai Level 3 Advisor 5148 / 4328 chmmiy / chmchlj
Assoc Prof Ryan Phillip Anthony BETTENS Level 4 Advisor 2846 chmbrpa
Dr FOO Maw Lin Level 5 Advisor 4328 chmfml
C. Computational Biology
Prof CHEN Yu Zong Advisor for all levels 6601 3589 phacyz
Assoc Prof CHOI Kwok Pui Advisor for all levels 1898 stackp
Asst Prof SAUNDERS, Timothy Edward Advisor for all levels 6872 6123 dbsste
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Advisor for all levels 4740 dbsgtk
Assoc Prof LOW Boon Chuan Advisor for all levels 7834 dbslowbc
Prof ZHANG Louxin Advisor for all levels 6579 matzlx
D. Data Science and Analytics
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Advisor for all levels 7857 stalimtw
E. Food Science and Technology
Dr LEONG Lai Peng Level 1 Advisor 2917 chmllp
Dr LIU Mei Hui Level 2 Advisor 3523 chmlmh
Asst Prof YANG Hongshun Level 3 Advisor 4695 chmynghs
Dr Leong Lai Peng Level 4 Advisor 2917 laipeng
Assoc Prof LIU Shao Quan Level 5 Advisor 2687 chmlsq
F. Life Sciences
Assoc Prof MOK Yu-Keung, Henry Level 1/2/3/4 Advisor (Biological Sciences) 2967 dbsmokh
Dr LONG Yun Chau Level 1/2/3/4 Advisor (Biochemistry) 6601 2084 bchlongy
Assoc Prof Norbert Lehming Level 2/3/4 Advisor (Microbiology and Immunology) 3499 micln
Dr LAI Kim Peng Mitchell Level 3/4 Advisor (Pharmacology) 6601 2678 phclkpm
Assoc Prof Herbert SCHWARZ Level 3/4 Advisor (Physiology) 7773 phssh
G. Mathematics
Dr TAN Ban Pin Level 1 Advisor 2748 mattbp
Prof CHAN Heng Huat Levels 2/3 Advisor 2741 matchh
Dr PANG Chin How, Jeffrey Levels 2/3 Advisor 8958 matpchj
Assoc Prof MA Siu Lun Level 4/5 Advisor 3338 matmasl
H. Pharmaceutical Science
Assoc Prof EE Pui Lai, Rachel  Advisor 2653 phaeplr
I. Pharmacy
Assoc Prof HO Han Kiat  Advisor 7963 phahohk
J. Physics
Dr Cindy NG Shao Chin Level 1 Advisor (General Education modules) 2822 phynsc
Dr WANG Qinghai Level 1 Advisor (PC1141/42/43/44 and PC1221/22) 2533 phywq
Mr Kenneth HONG Chong Ming Level 1 Lab Advisor 2631 phyhcmk
Dr Yeo Ye Level 1 Advisor (PC1431/32) 2821 phyyy
Dr WANG Qinghai Level 1 Advisor (Engineering Physics Lab) 2533 phywq
Assoc Prof Andrivo RUSYDI Level 2 Advisor 4897 phyandri
Assoc Prof Edward TEO Level 3 Advisor 6351 phyteoe
Prof Christian KURTSIEFER Level 4 Advisor 1250 phyck
Assoc Prof Kaszlikowski DAGOMIR Level 5 Advisor 6880 phykd
K. Physics (Minor Programmes)
Assoc Prof Edward TEO Advisor for Minor in Physics 6351 phyteoe
Prof Ji Wei Advisor for Minor in Optics and Semiconductor Technology 6373 phyjiwei
Assoc Prof Sow Chorng Haur Advisor for Nanoscience Minor 2957 physowch
Assoc Prof Johan R C VAN DER MAAREL Advisor for Biophysics 2812 phyjrcvd
L. Quantitative Finance
Assoc Prof Tan Hwee Huat Advisor All levels 6144 mattanhh
M. Statistics and Applied Probability
Assoc Prof Sanjay CHAUDHURI Level 1 Advisor 6624 stasc
Assoc Prof Ajay JASRA Level 2 Advisor 1410 staja
Dr Chan Yiu Man Level 3 Advisor 2950 stacym
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Level 4 Advisor 7857 stalimtw
Prof XIA Yingcun Level 5 Advisor 2943 staxyc
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Overall Advisor 7857 stalimtw
L. Centre for English Language Communication – Please refer to CELC section of the Bulletin under “Teaching Institutions”

Department/Programme Coordinators

Undergraduate Programmes
Title & Name Role / Responsibilities Telephone

6516-XXXX)

Email
(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)
B. Chemistry
Assoc Prof FAN Wai Yip Faculty Curriculum Committee 6823 chmfanwy
Assoc Prof FAN Wai Yip Department Curriculum Committee 6823 chmfanwy
Dr CHAN Sau Han Edith Class and Examination Timetable 2672 chmcsh
Dr CHAN Sau Han Edith Student Exchange Programme 2672 chmcsh
Ms THYAGARAJAN Saradha Polytechnic Admission 2843 chmthyag
Dr Michael YUDISTIRA / Dr CHEN Litai, Jeremiah File for Graduation (Level 3) 5148 / 4328 chmmiy / chmchlj
Assoc Prof Ryan Phillip Anthony BETTENS File for Graduation (Level 4) 2846 chmbrpa
C. Computational Biology
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Faculty Curriculum Committee 4740  dbsgtk
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Department Curriculum Committee 4740 dbsgtk
Prof Chen Yu Zong 6601 3589 phacyz
Assoc Prof CHOI Kwok Pui 1898 stackp
Assoc Prof LOW Boon Chuan 7834 dbslowbc
Asst Prof SAUNDERS, Timothy Edward 6872 6123 dbsste
Prof ZHANG Louxin 6579 matzlx
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Class and Examination Timetable 4740 dbsgtk
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Student Exchange Programme 4740 dbsgtk
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Polytechnic Admission 4740 dbsgtk
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG File for Graduation 4740 dbsgtk
Title & Name Designation / Responsibility Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

D. Data Science and Analytics
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Faculty Curriculum Committee 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Department Curriculum Committee 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Class and Examination Timetable 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Student Exchange Programme 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee File for Graduation 7857 stalimtw
E. Food Science and Technology
Dr LIU Mei Hui & Dr LEONG Lai Peng Faculty Curriculum Committee 3523 / 2917 chmlmh / chmllp
Dr LIU Mei Hui Department Curriculum Committee 3523 chmlmh
Prof ZHOU Weibiao Class and Examination Timetable 3501 chmzwb
Prof ZHOU Weibiao Professional Placement 3501 chmzwb
Dr LIU Mei Hui Student Exchange Programme 3523 chmlmh
Prof ZHOU Weibiao Polytechnic Admission 3501 chmzwb
Assoc Prof LIU Shao Quan File for Graduation 2687 chmlsq
F. Life Sciences(Biological Sciences)
Assoc Prof MOK Yu-Keung, Henry Faculty Curriculum Committee 2967 dbsmokh
Assoc Prof MOK Yu-Keung, Henry Department Curriculum Committee 2967 dbsmokh
Assoc Prof MOK Yu-Keung, Henry Class and Examination Timetable 2967 dbsmokh
Assoc Prof MOK Yu-Keung, Henry Student Exchange Programme 2967 dbsmokh
Assoc Prof MOK Yu-Keung, Henry Polytechnic Admission 2967 dbsmokh
Mr LIM Miah Kyan File for Graduation 2698 dbslmk
G. Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
Assoc Prof TAN Kai Meng Faculty Curriculum Committee 2948 tankm
Assoc Prof TAN Kai Meng Department Curriculum Committee 2948 mattankm
Assoc Prof WONG Yan Loi Class and Examination Timetable 2947 matwyl
Assoc Prof CHUA Seng Kee Student Exchange Programme 3342 matcsk
Assoc Prof MA Siu Lun Student Advice Committee (Undergraduate) 3338 matmasl
Assoc Prof TANG Wai Shing File for Graduation 2992 mattws
H. Pharmaceutical Science
Assoc Prof EE Pui Lai, Rachel Faculty Curriculum Committee 2653 phaeplr
Assoc Prof EE Pui Lai, Rachel Department Curriculum Committee 2653 phaeplr
I. Pharmacy
Assoc Prof HO Han Kiat Faculty Curriculum Committee 7963 phahohk
Assoc Prof HO Han Kiat Class and Examination Timetable 7963 phahohk
Ms TAN Mui Ling Professional Placement 3877 phatml
Dr WONG Lilian Professional Placement 6601 1237 phawll
Dr ONG Pei Shi FYP Coordinator 6601 1236 phaops
Dr CHNG Hui Ting / Dr YAU Wai Ping Student Exchange Programme 8913 phacht / phaywp
Assoc Prof CHEW Eng Hui Polytechnic Admission 1995 phaceh
Assoc Prof CHEW Eng Hui Admission (All other categories) 1995 phaceh
Assoc Prof HO Han Kiat File for Graduation 7963 phahohk
J. Physics
Prof SCARANI, Valerio Faculty Curriculum Committee 2813 physv
Assoc Prof Edward TEO Department Curriculum Committee 6351 phyteoe
Prof SCARANI, Valerio Class and Examination Timetable 2813 physv
Assoc Prof WANG Zhisong Student Exchange Programme 2606 phywangz
Assoc Prof Phil CHAN Polytechnic Admission 6390 phycahp
Assoc Prof Edward TEO File for Graduation 6351 phyteoe
Title & Name Role / Responsibilities Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

K. Quantitative Finance

Assoc Prof TAN Hwee Huat Faculty Curriculum Committee 6144 mattanhh
Assoc Prof CHUA Seng Kee Student Exchange Programme 3342 matcsk
Assoc Prof TANG Wai Shing File for Graduation 2992 mattws
L. Statistics
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Faculty Curriculum Committee 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof Lim Tiong Wee Department Curriculum Committee 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Class and Examination Timetable 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof Ajay JASRA Student Exchange Programme 6601 1410 staja
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee File for Graduation 7857 stalimtw

Graduate Programme

Title & Name Designation / Responsibility Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

Assoc Prof LIOU Yih-Cherng EXCO member, Biological Sciences 7711 dbslyc
Assoc Prof CHUA Lay Lay EXCO member, Chemistry 4834 chmcll
Assoc Prof LIU Shao Quan EXCO member, Food Science and Technology 2687 chmlsq
Assoc Prof HAN Fei Vice Chairman, Graduate Program Committee, Mathematics 6580 mathanf
Prof Eric CHAN Chun Yong EXCO member, Pharmacy 6137 phaccye
Assoc Prof Ramanathan MAHENDIRAN EXCO member, Physics 2616 phyrm
Assoc Prof LI Jialiang EXCO member, Statistics and Applied Probability 8932 stalj
Assoc Prof GONG Jiangbin EXCO member, Physics 1154 phygj
Prof XIA Yingcun EXCO member, Statistics and Applied Probability 2943 staxyc

UROPS Coordinators

Title & Name Department Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

Assoc Prof George YIP Wai Cheong Anatomy 3206 antyipg
Assoc Prof TANG Bor Luen Biochemistry 1040 bchtbl
Dr YEW Wen Shan Biochemistry 8624 bchyws
Dr HUANG Danwei Biological Sciences 2696 dbshd
Dr CHUI Sin Yin, Stephen Chemistry 3699 chmcsys
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Computational Biology

(Under Science Dean’s Office)

4740 dbsgtk
Dr LEONG Lai Peng Food Science and Technology 2917 chmllp
Assoc Prof LEUNG Ho Hon, Denny Mathematics 6252 matlhh
Assoc Prof CHU Jang Hann, Justin Microbiology and Immunology 3278 miccjh
Dr LAI Kim Peng Mitchell Pharmacology 6601 2678 phclkpm
Dr Esther Woon Pharmacy 2932 phaewcy
Assoc Prof LIM Hock Siah Physics 2614 phylimhs
Dr John CHUA
Physiology 6601 5181 phsjcje
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Statistics and Applied Probability 7857 stalimtw
Assoc Prof LIOU Yih-Cherng SPS 7711 dbslyc
Assoc Prof LO Mun Hou USP 4077 usplomh

 UPIP Coordinators

Title & Name Major Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

Dr Emelyn TAN Sue Qing Chemistry 2674 chmtsqe
Prof Greg TUCKER-KELLOGG Computational Biology 4740 dbsgtk
Dr LIU Mei Hui Food Science and Technology 3523 chmlmh
Assoc Prof Henry MOK Life Sciences 2967 dbsmokh
Prof Loke Hung Yean Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Quantitative Finance 8009 matlhy
Ms TAN Mui Ling Pharmacy 3877 phatml
Assoc Prof Paul LIM Hock Siah Physics 2614 phylimhs
Assoc Prof LIM Tiong Wee Statistics 7857 stalimtw

Administrative Coordinators

Title & Name Designation / Responsibility Telephone

(6516-XXXX)

Email

(XXXX@nullnus.edu.sg)

Ms Jacqueline LIM Siau Yen Manager,
Biological Sciences (Graduate Programmes)
2703 dbsjlsy
Mr LIM Miah Kyan Manager,
Biological Sciences (Undergraduate Programmes)
2698 dbslmk
Mr Laurence GWEE Assistant Manager,
Biological Sciences (Undergraduate Programmes)
4439 dbsgel
Ms Carrie WONG Suk Tak Manager,
Chemistry [Undergraduate Programmes, Graduate Programmes (Coursework)]
6361 chmwst
Ms June CHAN Manager,
Chemistry
8102 chmcsc
Ms Suriawati Binte SAAD Executive,
Chemistry (Graduate Programmes)
2660 chmss
Ms Linda Janti OEI Manager,
Chemistry (Outreach and Student Life)
6318 chmljo
Mr SOO Kok Ping Assistant Manager,
Mathematics
6948 matskp
Ms Adreana LIEW Kai Wei Manager,
Pharmacy (Undergraduate Programmes)
5878 phaalkw
Ms Tan Shuyun Assistant Manager,
Pharmacy (Graduate Programmes – MPST, & PharmD)
6601 2636 phats
Ms CUI Yan Ting Assistant Manager,

Pharmacy (Graduate Programmes – PhD)

7519 phacuiy
Mr Ong Hong Lee Assistant Manager,
Pharmaceutical Science (Undergraduate Programmes)
6622 phaongh
Ms Sng Wee Lee Manager,
Physics
2619 physngwl
Ms THONG Siok Kay, Melissa Assistant Manager,
Statistics and Applied Probability (Undergraduate Programmes)
8050 statskm
Ms Su Kyi WIN Senior Executive,
Statistics and Applied Probability (Graduate Programmes)
3731 staskw
Ms TEO Chwee Hoon Senior Manager,
Dean’s Office (Graduate Programmes)
4092 scitch
Ms AU Kasie Assistant Manager,
Dean’s Office (Graduate Programmes)
2014 sciauk
Ms Carine Ng Associate Director,
Dean’s Office (Outreach and Admissions )
4930 scingc
Ms LAU Pei Rong Manager,
Dean’s Office (Outreach and Admissions )
8849 scilpr
Dr Murugesan SETHU Senior Manager,
Dean’s Office (Student Life)
8198 scims
Ms YONG Lai Cheng Senior Manager,
Dean’s Office (Student Life)
7643 sciylc
Ms WONG Shiyan Desiree Senior Executive (Student Life) 4894 sciwsd
Ms LIM Jia Jia Executive (Student Life) 6601 6022 scilimjj
Ms Lorraine KWAN Win Yarn Senior Executive (Education and International Programmes) 8420 scilkwy
Ms NIAH Weixin Senior Executive (Education and International Programmes) 6601 5863 scinwx
Ms TAN Ju-Li Senior Manager,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
1557 scitj
Ms SIM Xiu Juan Manager,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
8201 scisxj
Ms Esther WANG Manager,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
8472 sciwse
Ms ONG Wen Jing Assistant Manager,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
6601 1725 sciowj
Ms Leah PHOON Assistant Manager,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
8065 sciplxl
Ms GOH Hui Shi, Alista Senior Executive,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
6601 2020 scighsa
Ms Stephanie QUEK Senior Executive,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
6601 5907 sciqyl
Mr Dinesh T Executive,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
6601 7771 scidi
Ms LIM Yu Zhen Executive,
Dean’s Office (Undergraduate Studies)
7638 scilyz

  Home / NUS Bulletin AY2019/20 / Faculty of Science / Key Contact Information