Sidebar

2    Key Contact Information

  Home / NUS Bulletin AY2019/20 / Faculty of Engineering / Key Contact Information

Deanery

Title & Name Designation/Responsibility Telephone Email 

(xxxx@nullnus.edu.sg)

Prof CHUA Kee Chaing Dean 6516 2142 engdean
Dr CHAU Fook Siong Associate Dean (Administration) 6516 4123 engcfs
Assoc Prof Lanry YUNG Vice Dean (Undergraduate Programmes) 6516 5048 engyly
Prof LIM Teng Joon Vice Dean (Graduate Programmes) 6516 6283 engltj
Prof TEO Kie Leong Vice Dean (Research & Technology) 6516 6063 engvdr
Assoc Prof Christina LIM Vice Dean (External Relations & Outreach) 6516 2524 englimc
Prof David CHUA Vice Dean (Student Life, Alumni & Development) 6516 2524 engdavid
Prof YOON Soon Fatt Vice Dean (Industry) 6601 7781 engysf

 

Heads and Deputy Heads of Departments (Academic) / Directors of Programmes

 

Title & Name Designation/Responsibility Telephone Email 

(xxxx@nullnus.edu.sg)

Prof James GOH Cho Hong Head, Department of Biomedical Engineering 6516 5259 biehead
Prof LIU Bin Head, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 6516 2186 chehead
Prof QUEK Ser Tong Head, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering 6516 2148 ceehead
Prof John THONG Head, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 6516 2108 elehead
Assoc Prof Anjam KHURSHEED Director, Engineering Science Programme 6516 2295 eleka
Dr Alberto Corrias
Director, Engineering Scholars Programme 6516 5157 engac
Assoc Prof LOH Ai Poh Director, Innovation & Design Programme 6516 2451 elelohap
Prof Andrew LIM Head, Department of Industrial Systems Engineering & Management 6516 2203 isehead
Prof Oezyilmaz Barbaros  Head, Department of Materials Science & Engineering 6516 3325 msehead
Prof Gregory Scott Chirikjian Head, Department of Mechanical Engineering 6516 2210 mpehead
Prof LI Jun Deputy Head, Department of Biomedical Engineering 65167273 bielj
Assoc Prof YANG Kun-Lin Deputy Head, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 6516 6614 cheyk
Assoc Prof PANG Sze Dai Deputy Head (Academic Matters), Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering 6516 2799 ceepsd
Assoc Prof CHIN Hoong Chor Associate Head (Academic Matters), Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering 6516 2550 ceechc
Assoc Prof THAM Chen Khong Deputy Head (Undergraduate Programmes & Student Life), Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 6516 7659 eletck
Assoc Prof LIANG Yung Chii Deputy Head (Research & Graduate Programmes), Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 6516 6236 elelyc
Assoc Prof CHAI Kah Hin Deputy Head (Graduate Programmes), Department of Industrial Systems Engineering & Management 6516 2250 iseckh
Assoc Prof CHEW Ek Peng Deputy Head (Undergraduate Programmes), Department of Industrial Systems Engineering & Management 6516 6554 isecep
Assoc Prof Daniel John BLACKWOOD Deputy Head, Department of Materials Science & Engineering 6516 6289 msedjb
Prof LU Li Deputy Head (Academic Affairs), Department of Mechanical Engineering 6516 2236 mpeluli

 

Academic Advisors for Undergraduate Programmes

 

Title & Name Designation/Responsibility Telephone Email

(xxxx@nullnus.edu.sg)

A. Department of Biomedical Engineering
Prof LI Jun Level-1000 and Level-4000 Advisor 65167273 bielj
Dr Alberto CORRIAS Level-2000 Advisor 66012077 bieac
Assoc Prof LEO Hwa Liang Level-3000 Advisor 65165608 bielhl
B. Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Dr YAP Swee Kun Level-1000 Advisor 6601 5876 cheyapsk
Assoc Prof XIE Jianping Level-2000 Advisor 6516 1067 chexiej
Assoc Prof JIANG Jianwen Level-3000 Advisor 6516 5083 chejj
Dr JANGAM, Sachin Vinayak Level-4000 Advisor 6601 3459 chejsv
C. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Dr Paul ONG Level-1000 Advisor 6516 2288 ceeopa
Dr KUANG Sze Chian, Kevin Level-2000 Advisor 6516 4683 ceeksck
Assoc Prof GOH Siang Huat Level-3000 Advisor 6516 8663 ceegsh
Dr CHIAN Siau Chen Darren Level-4000 Advisor 6516 4729 ceecsc
Prof HU Jiangyong Environmental Programme Director 6516 4540 ceehujy
Dr BAE Sung Woo Year 1 Advisor 6516 2884 ceebsw
Dr OLIVIER Lefebvre Patrick Year 2 Advisor 6516 2151 ceelop
Assoc Prof BAI Renbi Year 3 Advisor 6516 4532 ceebair
Assoc Prof YU Liya Year 4 Advisor 6516 6474 ceeley
D. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Assoc Prof Abdullah Al MAMUN Associate Head (Undergraduate Programmes) 6516 2251 eleaam
Dr CHUA Dingjuan Associate Head (Student Life) 6516 8889 elechuad
Assoc Prof SOH Wee Seng Level-1000 & Level-2000 Advisor (EE) 6516 5766 elesohws
Dr ZHANG Jianwen Level-3000 Advisor (EE) 6516 2128 elezhan
Assoc Prof LUO Sha Level-4000 Advisor (EE) 6601 2102 eleluos
Dr Colin TAN Keng Yan Level-1000 Advisor (CEG) 6516 7352 colintan
Assoc Prof Bharadwaj VEERAVALLI Level-2000 & Level-3000 Advisor (CEG) 6516 5158 elebv
Assoc Prof CHAN Mun Choon Level-4000 Advisor (CEG) 6516 7372 dcscmc
E. Engineering Science Programme
Assoc Prof Anjam KHURSHEED Advisor (all levels) 6516 2295 eleka
F. Department of Industrial Systems Engineering & Management
Assoc Prof CHEW Ek Peng Advisor (all levels) 6516 6554 isecep
G. Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Assoc Prof XUE Jun Min Level-1000 Advisor 6516 4655 msexuejm
Dr CHIU Cheng Hsin Level-2000 Advisor 6516 4502 msecch
Assoc Prof CHEN Jingsheng Level-3000 Advisor 6516 7574 msecj
Prof Steve PENNYCOOK Level-4000 Advisor 6516 5193 msepsj
H. Department of Mechanical Engineering
Assoc Prof DUONG Hai Minh Level-1000 Advisor 6516 1567 mpedhm
Assoc Prof HONG Geok Soon Level-2000 Advisor 6516 2272 mpehgs
Assoc Prof CHUI Chee Kong Level-3000 Advisor 6516 1336 mpecck
Dr TAN Danielle Sweimann Level-4000 Advisor 6516 2121 mpetds
I. Innovation & Design Programme
Dr Elliot LAW Advisor for academic matters (all levels) 6601 3597 engel

 

Programme Coordinators for Graduate Programmes

 

Title & Name Programme Telephone Email

(xxxx@nullnus.edu.sg)

       
Prof KANG En-Tang MSc (Chemical Engineering) 6516 2189 cheket
Assoc Prof POH Leong Hien MSc (Civil Engineering) 6516 4913 ceeplh
Assoc Prof GOH Siang Huat MSc (Geotechnical Engineering) 6516 8663 ceegsh
Assoc Prof Mohan GURUSAMY MSc (Electrical Engineering) 6516 4688 elegm
Assoc Prof HE Jianzhong MSc (Environmental Engineering) 6516 3385 ceehj
Assoc Prof Vadan Babovic MSc (Hydraulic Engineering and Water Resources Management) 6516 2267 ceevb
Assoc Prof NG Kien Ming MSc (Industrial & Systems Engineering) 6516 5541 isenkm
Assoc Prof CHAI Kah Hin MSc (Intellectual Property Management) and MSc (Management of Technology) 6516 2250 iseckh
Assoc Prof CHEN Jingsheng MSc (Materials Science & Engineering) 6516 7574 msecj
Assoc Prof LU Wen Feng MSc (Mechanical Engineering) 6516 1128 mpelwf
Assoc Prof LOW Ying Min MSc (Offshore Technology) 6516 4127 ceelowym
Assoc Prof SIN Siang Meng, Ivan MSc (Safety, Health and Environmental Technology) 6601 1378 chessmi
Assoc Prof LEE Loo Hay MSc (Supply Chain Management) 6516 2895 iseleelh
Assoc Prof CHAN Weng Tat MSc (Systems Design and Management) 6516 2576 ceecwt
Dr ONG Ghim Ping, Raymond MSc (Transportation Systems and Management), MEng and PhD (Civil Engineering), and MEng and PhD (Environmental Science & Engineering) 6516 2279 ceeongr
Assoc Prof Martin BUIST Lindsay MEng and PhD (Biomedical Engineering) 6516 5929 biebml
Assoc Prof Sibudjing KAWI MEng and PhD (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering) 6516 6312 chekawis
Prof LEUNG Chun Fai MEng and PhD (Civil Engineering) & MEng and PhD (Environmental Science & Engineering) 6516 2281 ceelcf
Assoc Prof Mansoor Bin ABDUL JALIL MEng and PhD (Electrical and Computer Engineering) 6516 2125 elembaj
Assoc Prof Foo Maw Der MEng and PhD (Industrial Systems Engineering and Management) 6516 1917 isefmd
Prof DING Jun MEng and PhD (Materials Science & Engineering) 6516 4317 msedingj
Assoc Prof ZENG Kaiyang MEng and PhD (Mechanical Engineering) 6516 6627 mpezk
Assoc Prof Christopher YAP University Scholars Programme 6516 2271 engcyap
Dr John Arthur BAULY NUS Overseas Colleges (in Silicon Valley and Bio Valley) 6516 6657 engjb
Assoc Prof CHEW Ek Peng NUS/Georgia Tech Special Term Programme 6516 6554 isecep
Assoc Prof Christopher YAP Double Degree Programme with French Grandes Écoles 6516 2271 engcyap
Prof David CHUA Industrial Attachment and Vacation Internship Programme 6516 8933 engdavid
Assoc Prof Marcelo H ANG Jr Innovation Programme 6516 2555 mpeangh
Assoc Prof Daniel CHUA Undergraduate Research Opportunities Programme 6516 2251 engchcd
Assoc Prof Daniel CHUA Independent Work Programme 6516 2245 engchcd

 

2.5 Department Administrative Coordinators

 

Title & Name Designation/Responsibility Telephone Email

(xxxx@nullnus.edu.sg)

A. Office of Undergraduate Programmes and Office of Student Life, Alumni & Development
Ms POONG Gek Eng, Lesley Senior Manager (Undergraduate Programmes) 6516 1339 engpge
Ms LEE Yee Ling, Adeline Manager (Undergraduate Programmes) 6516 2269 englee
Mr JORDAN Assistant Manager (Undergraduate Programmes) 6516 6217 engchy
Mr NAZEEM Management Assistant Officer (Undergraduate Programmes) 6516 7988 engmna
Ms POH Ka-Inn, Sharon Management Assistant Officer (Student Exchange Programme) 6516 4146 engpcgs
Ms SITI Management Assistant Officer (Industrial Attachment/Vacation Internship Programme) 6516 5503 engsnak
Mr NONIS Macneu Martin Manager (Student Support) 6516 7612 engnmm
Mr TAN Choon Sheng, Kevin Manager (Student Life) 6601 4934 engktcs
Ms Suzanne KOH Development/Alumni Officer 6516 4766 engkohs
B. Office of Graduate Programmes
Ms CHIN Ai Wei Ivy Senior Manager for Graduate Research Programmes 6516 5015 engcaw
Ms YAP Swee Ann Manager for Graduate Research Programmes 6516 6933 engyapsa
Ms CHENG Sew Chin Senior Manager for Graduate Coursework Programmes 6516 8301 engcsc
Ms TAN Li Na Manager for Graduate Coursework Programmes 6516 4488 engtln
C. Department of Biomedical Engineering
Ms LOO Shi Yun Melinda Senior Executive for Undergraduate and Graduate Programmes 6516 1611 bieloosy
Ms CHEN Li Hua MAO for Undergraduate and Graduate Programmes 6516 3553 biechlh
D. Department of Chemical & Biomedical Engineering
Ms NG Ai Mei Assistant Manager for Undergraduate Programme 6516 4568 chengam
Mr CHUN See Chong Assistant Manager (Student Life and Outreach) 6601 1588 checsc
Ms LUM Mei Peng Sharon Manager for Graduate Coursework Programmes 6516 3103 chelums
Ms THNG Leng Li Lindy Assistant Manager for Graduate Research Programmes 6516 8824 chetlll
E. Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ms LIM Chi Cheng Christina Manager for Undergraduate Programmes 6516 4270 ceelccc
Ms Cecilia SHANTI DEWI Manager for MSc Programmes, Graduate Certificate Programmes, Short Courses 6516 5942 ceesdc
Ms Peggy LEONG Public / External Relations, Industrial Engagement for Undergraduate Students / Special Project 6516 5831 ceelp
Ms Norela Bte Buang MAO for Industrial Engagement for Undergraduate Students 6516 4314 ceenb
Ms Charulatha D/O VENGADISWARAN Assistant Manager for MEng and PhD Programmes 6516 4513 ceecv
Ms Sarimah Bte Mustafa MAO for Undergraduate Programmes 6516 4656 ceesm
Ms Yap-Chong Wei Leng MAO for Undergraduate Programmes (Projects) 65164321 ceecwl
Ms Sangeetha D/O Govindasamy MAO for MSc (Civil Engineering) and MSc (Geotechnical Engineering) Programmes, Graduate Certificate Programmes 6516 5837 ceesgo
Ms Yuniar Hasan MAO for MSc (Offshore Technology), MSc (Transportation Systems & Management) Programmes, MSc (Hydraulic Engineering & Water Resources Management, MSc (Environmental Engineering), and Graduate Certificate Programmes 6516 4776 ceeyu
F. Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ms YIP Lai Yeng Elyn Manager for EE Undergraduate Programmes: Years 1 and 2 6516 5983 eleylye
Ms YAP Siew Choo Senior Manager for EE Undergraduate Programmes: Years 3 and 4 6516 1353 eleysc
Ms WONG Yoke Cheng Eunice Senior Manager for Graduate Programmes 6516 3809 elewyc
Ms CHUA Wei Nee Winnie Manager for CEG Undergraduate Programmes 6516 4186 elecwn
Ms Leena D/O NAKULAN Assistant Manager for Graduate Research Admission 6516 2167 eleln
G. Engineering Science Programme
Ms Shanmuga Priya D/O SUBRAMANIAM Assistant Manager for Undergraduate Programme 6516 8664 espsps
H. Department of Industrial Systems Engineering & Management
Ms CHIN Yuen Yee Mavis Manager for MEng and PhD Programmes, MSc (Management of Technology), MSc (Systems Design & Management) and MSc (Intellectual Property Management) Programmes 6516 8502 isecyy
Mr CHIANG Tee Hwa, Steven Senior Manager for Undergraduate Programme, NUS/Georgia Tech Special Term Programme 6516 4499 isecth
Ms PHUAH Chew Har, Candice Senior Executive for Graduate Programme, MSc (Industrial and Systems Enginnering) and MSc (Supply Chain Management) Programmes 6516 8726 isepchc
Mr TAN Jun Wei MAO for Graduate Programme (MSc Industrial and systems Enginnering) and Msc (Supply Chain Management) 65164607 isetj
Ms YEE Shuh Huey MAO for Undergraduate Programme 6516 4100 iseyeesh
I. Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Ms HO Sen Lin Karen Manager for Undergraduate Programme 6516 4672 msehslk
Dr KONG Hui Zi Executive for Graduate Programme 6516 7508 msekhz
Dr GU Wenyi Assistant for Graduate Programme 6516 4877 msegwy
J. Department of Mechanical Engineering
Ms LIM Wee Lee, Eileen Senior Manager for Undergraduate Programme 6601 3505 mpeeile
Ms LIM Jue Yu Executive for Undergraduate Programme 6516 4494 mpeljy
Ms LEE Meng Kiow Manager for Graduate Programmes 6516 7610 mpelmk
K. Innovation & Design Programme
Dr Elliot LAW Academic matters 6601 3597 engel

MAO – Management Assistant Officer

LT – Laboratory Technologist

  Home / NUS Bulletin AY2019/20 / Faculty of Engineering / Key Contact Information