NUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences and Engineering

Oral Defense for November 2019

No.
Name
Thesis Title
Date / Venue
Supervisor(s)
1. Zhang Nengduo Synthesis and Study of Oxychalcogenides as P-type Transparent Semiconducting Oxide

5 Nov 2019
1.30pm
E1-06-02

Sup: Prof Gong Hao, NUS

2. Zhang Chen Genomic Understanding of Clostridium Species for Biochemicals Productions From Sustainable Feedstock 6 Nov 2019
10am
E3-06-06
Sup: A/Prof He Jianzhong, NUS
3. Feng Yenju The Association Between Emotion and Vision 6 Nov 2019
3pm
Meeting Room T203
Sup: Asst Prof Alexander Ian Mitchell, NUS
Co-sup: Asst Prof Hsieh Po-Jang, NUS
4. Hadi Wiputra Flow Dynamics in Healthy and Tetralogy of Fallot Fetal Ventricles 6 Nov 2019
3.15pm
E1-06-06
Sup: Asst Prof Yap Choon Hwai, NUS
5. Hang Liting The AMPK-PGC-1a Axis In Neuroprotection: Implications for Energy Deficits in Parkinson's Disease 11 Nov 2019
3pm
CELS Seminar Room 2
Sup: A/Prof Lim Kah Leong
6. Dong Bowei Development of AIN/Si Photonics and Applications in the Mid-Infrared 11 Nov 2019
3pm
E3-06-13
Sup: A/Prof Lee Chengkuo, NUS
Co-sup: A/Prof Giorgia Pastorin, NUS
Co-sup: Prof Kwong Dim-Lee, IME
7. Qiu Zhizhan Investigating the Electrically Tunable Electronic Properties of Two-dimensional Semiconductors by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy 12 Nov 2019
2pm
Meeting Room T203
Sup: Prof Wu Jishan, NUS
Co-sup: Dr Lu Jiong, NUS
8. Chan Shu Ning Quality Control of Protein Folding 13 Nov 2019
3pm
CELS Seminar Room 1
Sup: Prof Paul Matsudaira, NUS
Co-sup: A/Prof Jedd, Gregory Jeremiah, NUS
9. Cheryl Lee Yi Pin Understanding the Mechanisms of Infection and Immunity of Zika Virus in Mouse Models: Implications for Therapies 14 Nov 2019
3pm
CELS Seminar Room 2
Sup: A/Prof Lisa Ng, SIgN
10. Huang Weitai Computational Analysis of Somatic Mutations in Gastrointestinal Cancer Whole Genomes 15 Nov 2019
10am
Meeting Room T203
Sup: Dr Anders Jacobsen Skanderup, GIS
Co-sup: A/Prof Caroline Lee, NUS
11. Sheldon Ho Fluid Mechanics of Avian Embryonic Heart Elucidated by Ultrasound Imaging and Image-based Flow Simulations 15 Nov 2019
10am
E3-06-06
Sup: Asst Prof Yap Choon Hwai, NUS
Co-sup: Prof Nhan Phan-Thien, NUS
12. Duan Juanyong Cognitive Neuroscience and Computational Modeling of Visual Attention 18 Nov 2019
10am
E5-02-32
Sup: A/Prof Ong Sim Heng, NUS
13. Xu Weinan Evolutionary Computation for Solving Constrained and Large-scale Optimization Problems 18 Nov 2019
11am
Meeting Room 6 (AS6-05-10)
Sup: Prof Wong Lim Soon, NUS
14. Ronald Boyd Anderson Automatic and Comprehensive Gait Measurement and Analysis 19 November 2019
9am
Executive Classroom (COM2-04-02)
Sup: A/Prof Wang Ye, NUS
Co-sup: A/Prof Vincent Fu, NUS
15. Gu Yue Solving the Structural Basis for Alloantibody Recognition of Asian HLA in Solid Organ Transplantation 20 Nov 2019
3pm
CELS Seminar Room 1
Sup: A/Prof Paul A MacAry, NUS
16. Maximillian Viera Synthesis and Evaluation of C-2,4-Disulfated Chondroitin Sulfate and its Effects on Various Cancer Types 22 Nov 2019
3pm
Meeting Room T203
Sup: A/Prof Lam Yulin, NUS
Co-sup: A/Prof George Yip, NUS
17. Huang Binjie Key Issues in Using Two-Dimentional Transition-Metal Dichalcogenides for Transistor Applications 22 Nov 2019
3pm
EA-06-04
Sup: Prof John Thong, NUS
18. Mobarakol Islam Representation Learning in Multimodal Spatiotemporal Image-guide Procedures 26 Nov 2019
2pm
EA-06-04
Sup: Asst Prof Ren Hongliang, NUS
19. Chan Yi Hao Understanding the Immune-pathogenesis of Alphavirus Infections in Murine Models 27 Nov 2019
3pm
CELS Seminar Room 1
Sup: A/Prof Lisa Ng, SIgN
20. Dan Jiadong Computational Approaches for Identification of Atomic Structures in Microscopy Data 28 Nov 2019
10am
EA-06-04
Sup: Prof Stephen John Pennycook, NUS
Co-sup: Prof Sow Chorng Haur, NUS
21. Tan Kok Yong Warren Thymosin Beta-4 (TB4) and Short Transmembrane Peptide 1 (STMP1) in Cardiovascular Disease 28 Nov 2019
2pm
CELS Seminar Room 2
Sup: Asst Prof Chester Lee Drum, NUS
Co-sup: Dr Ye Lei, Duke-NUS